Remo vs Botafogo

Match Analysis & Predictions

Brazil: Serie A

Thu, 29th Oct, 2026 • 00:30 Regular Season - 33
Remo Remo
19th in table
LDDDL
- VS -
Upcoming
Botafogo Botafogo
11th in table
LLDWL

Expert Prediction · Free Tip

1X @ 1.50 (65% chance)

Double chance : draw or Botafogo
65% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

2.88 33% implied

Draw

3.50 27% implied

Away Win

2.35 40% implied

All Our Tips For This Match

Free Tip 1X @ 1.50
Double Chance 1X @ 1.50
Both Teams Score BTS @ 1.55
Estádio Evandro Almeida, Belem Lucas Paulo Torezin

Head to head

Last 3 meetings
3games
1Remo wins
0Draws
2Botafogo wins
2.3Goals per game
33%Both scored
67%Over 2.5
02 May 2026Serie A Botafogo 1 - 2 Remo
04 Sep 2021Serie B Remo 0 - 1 Botafogo
13 Jun 2021Serie B Botafogo 3 - 0 Remo

Serie A table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Flamengo 322174 64:27 +37 70 WWWDW
2 Palmeiras 322093 56:22 +34 69 WWWWD
3 Cruzeiro 3216610 51:46 +5 54 WWLWW
4 Atletico Paranaense 321598 50:38 +12 54 DLWDW
5 Fluminense 321499 50:41 +9 51 LLLWW
6 Atletico-MG 3214810 44:38 +6 50 LWWDW
7 Bahia 3213118 45:40 +5 50 DLWLL
8 Santos 32121010 49:47 +2 46 DWLDW
9 Sao Paulo 3212713 37:36 +1 43 DWWLL
10 RB Bragantino 3211813 39:38 +1 41 LDWDL
11 Botafogo 3210913 44:51 -7 39 LWDLL
12 Coritiba 3210913 38:50 -12 39 LLDLL
13 Vasco DA Gama 3110813 39:45 -6 38 WLDWW
14 Vitoria 3210814 35:46 -11 38 DDLWL
15 Mirassol 3291013 37:45 -8 37 DWLDW
16 Internacional 3281113 36:40 -4 35 WLDWL
17 Gremio 3281014 35:44 -9 34 WLDDD
18 Corinthians 328915 34:42 -8 33 LDLLL
19 Remo 3251116 34:50 -16 26 LDDDL
20 Chapecoense-sc 314918 32:63 -31 21 WLLLD

Top scorers

Serie A
1 K. ViverosAtletico Paranaense 21goals 3assists 30apps
2 PedroFlamengo 16goals 6assists 31apps
3 Gabriel BarbosaSantos 15goals 3assists 24apps
4 Carlos ViníciusGremio 11goals 1assists 30apps
5 Kaio JorgeCruzeiro 11goals 2assists 25apps
6 Luciano JubaBahia 11goals 1assists 28apps
7 Danilo SantosBotafogo 10goals 2assists 25apps
8 ReneVitoria 10goals 1assists 24apps
9 J. CalleriSao Paulo 10goals 1assists 26apps
10 Samuel LinoFlamengo 9goals 8assists 30apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Remo Draw Botafogo
Value spotted: Remo win at 2.88 (model 45% vs market 33%)

Most likely scores

1-1 11.9%
1-0 9.9%
2-1 9.2%
2-0 7.7%
0-1 7.7%
1-2 7.1%

Expected goals: 1.55 Remo · 1.2 Botafogo

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals76%
Over 2.5 goals52%
Over 3.5 goals30%
Both teams score55%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
43%
Form
57%
50%
Attack
50%
62%
Defence
38%
53%
Goal model
47%
33%
Head to head
67%
29%
Goals
71%
45%
Overall
55%

Recent form

0 W 4 D 6 L in the last 10
23 Oct 2026Serie A Cruzeiro 1 - 0 Remo L
18 Oct 2026Serie A Remo 1 - 1 RB Bragantino D
10 Oct 2026Serie A Vasco DA Gama 0 - 0 Remo D
07 Oct 2026Serie A Remo 1 - 1 Gremio D
19 Sep 2026Serie A Remo 1 - 2 Santos L
14 Sep 2026Serie A Bahia 2 - 1 Remo L
06 Sep 2026Serie A Remo 0 - 1 Flamengo L
31 Aug 2026Serie A Remo 2 - 3 Coritiba L
22 Aug 2026Serie A Fluminense 2 - 1 Remo L
17 Aug 2026Serie A Internacional 1 - 1 Remo D
2 W 3 D 5 L in the last 10
24 Oct 2026Serie A Internacional 3 - 0 Botafogo L
17 Oct 2026Serie A Botafogo 1 - 0 Chapecoense-sc W
12 Oct 2026Serie A Coritiba 1 - 1 Botafogo D
07 Oct 2026Serie A Botafogo 1 - 2 Vasco DA Gama L
19 Sep 2026Serie A Mirassol 2 - 0 Botafogo L
16 Sep 2026Serie A Botafogo 3 - 2 Gremio W
12 Sep 2026Serie A Botafogo 1 - 1 RB Bragantino D
06 Sep 2026Serie A Botafogo 0 - 0 Palmeiras D
30 Aug 2026Serie A Flamengo 3 - 0 Botafogo L
24 Aug 2026Serie A Botafogo 2 - 3 Atletico Paranaense L

Season numbers

Serie A 2026

When the goals come

5
0-15'
8
3
16-30'
5
5
31-45'
8
9
46-60'
8
4
61-75'
5
5
76-90'
10
4
0-15'
9
9
16-30'
6
8
31-45'
4
11
46-60'
15
4
61-75'
4
9
76-90'
7
Remo Botafogo

Side by side

Remo Botafogo
32 Played 32
5 Won 10
11 Drawn 9
16 Lost 13
1.1 Goals scored per game 1.4
1.6 Goals conceded per game 1.6
1.3 / 0.9 Scored per game (home / away) 1.6 / 1.1
4 Clean sheets 5
11 Failed to score 8
1 Longest winning run 2
4-1 Biggest win 4-0
0-2 Biggest defeat 0-3
1/3 Penalties scored 2/2

What comes next

Remo
Botafogo (H) 29 Oct
Palmeiras (A) 05 Nov
Chapecoense-sc (H) 18 Nov
Atletico Paranaense (A) 22 Nov
Sao Paulo (A) 29 Nov
Botafogo
Remo (A) 29 Oct
Atletico-MG (H) 05 Nov
Corinthians (A) 18 Nov
Sao Paulo (H) 22 Nov
Bahia (H) 29 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Missing players

Remo
Gabriel Poveda Inactive
Joao Lucas Knee Injury
Matheus Felipe Inactive
Mayk Inactive
Yago Pikachu Muscle Injury
Ze Ivaldo Yellow Cards
Botafogo
J. Barrera Ankle Injury
Kaio Pantaleao Knee Injury
A. Montoro Yellow Cards
Arthur Chaves Inactive
Danilo Santos Injury
L. Monzon Inactive

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Remo 2.88 35% implied
Draw 3.50 29% implied
Botafogo 2.35 43% implied
Remo 2.10 48% implied
Botafogo 1.67 60% implied
Over 0.5 1.04 96% implied
Under 0.5 13.00 8% implied
Over 1.5 1.22 82% implied
Under 1.5 4.33 23% implied
Over 2.5 1.70 59% implied
Under 2.5 2.10 48% implied
Over 3.5 2.75 36% implied
Under 3.5 1.44 69% implied
Over 4.5 5.00 20% implied
Under 4.5 1.17 85% implied
Remo/Draw 13.00 8% implied Our tip
Remo/Botafogo 23.00 4% implied
Draw/Botafogo 6.00 17% implied
Draw/Draw 6.00 17% implied
Remo/Remo 4.50 22% implied
Draw/Remo 7.00 14% implied
Botafogo/Remo 26.00 4% implied
Botafogo/Draw 13.00 8% implied
Botafogo/Botafogo 3.75 27% implied
Yes 1.57 64% implied
No 2.25 44% implied
1:1 7.00 14% implied
1:2 9.50 11% implied
0:1 10.00 10% implied
1:0 11.00 9% implied
2:1 11.00 9% implied
2:2 12.00 8% implied
0:0 13.00 8% implied
0:2 13.00 8% implied
Remo/Draw 1.57 64% implied Our tip
Remo/Botafogo 1.28 78% implied
Draw/Botafogo 1.40 71% implied
Remo 3.40 29% implied
Draw 2.30 43% implied
Botafogo 2.88 35% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Remo vs Botafogo: preview and prediction

Remo host Botafogo in the Brazil Serie A (Regular Season - 33) on Thursday, 29th October 2026 at 00:30 at Estádio Evandro Almeida, Belem. Remo sit 19th in the table and Botafogo 11th. Botafogo are 13 points ahead (39 to 26).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
11 Botafogo 3210913 44:51 -7 39
19 Remo 3251116 34:50 -16 26

Full Serie A standings

Remo are still looking for a win, with 0 wins, 3 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (L-D-D-D-L). Botafogo are struggling, with 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (L-L-D-W-L).

In the last 3 meetings, Remo won 1, Botafogo won 2 and 0 ended level. These games average 2.3 goals, with both teams scoring in 33% and over 2.5 goals in 67%.

Our goal model expects about 1.55 goals for Remo and 1.2 for Botafogo. It gives Remo the edge (45% home win, 25% draw, 29% away win), 52% for over 2.5 goals and 55% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Verdict: our pick is Free Tip (1X) at odds of 1.50. We also like Both Teams Score (BTS).

Remo vs Botafogo FAQs

What is the best prediction for Remo vs Botafogo?

Our top tip is Free Tip: 1X (1.50 odds).

Who will win Remo vs Botafogo?

Remo are favourites: our model gives Remo 45%, the draw 25% and Botafogo 29%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 55% chance in our model, and it happened in 33% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.8 goals in total, with a 52% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Remo vs Botafogo?

Kick-off is on Thursday, 29th October 2026 at 00:30 at Estádio Evandro Almeida, Belem.

Who is the referee?

Lucas Paulo Torezin is in charge of this game.

More Serie A Tips